Tulsa, Oklahoma Mortgage Calculator
📊 Quick Answer: tulsa mortgage calculator
💵 Affordability by Income in Tulsa
| Annual Income | Max Payment | Home Price | vs Local Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $1,167 | $175K | 69% ❌ |
| $75K | $1,750 | $263K | 104% ✅ |
| $100K | $2,333 | $350K | 139% ✅ |
| $150K | $3,500 | $525K | 208% ✅ |
| $200K | $4,667 | $700K | 278% ✅ |
* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $252,000. Not financial advice.
✅ Verified Tulsa Data
📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.
🏠 Local Costs
💰 Affordability
🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Tulsa
Downtown
Urban core area
Midtown
Central district
Suburbs
Residential areas
Outskirts
Affordable housing
📊 Tulsa Market Analysis
Tulsa Home Buying Reality
Income Requirements
Down Payment (20%)
Related Tools
Explore our other financial tools for comprehensive planning
Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage
What is the median home price in Tulsa, Oklahoma?
The median home price in Tulsa is $252,000 (2025), offering exceptional affordability for OK's second-largest city. Neighborhoods vary: Midtown/Brookside ($280K-$400K, walkable, trendy), South Tulsa ($240K-$320K, suburban, good schools), Owasso/Jenks suburbs ($260K-$360K, top schools), while downtown lofts/condos range $180K-$350K. Broken Arrow adjacent offers family value ($240K-$300K).
How do Tulsa property taxes work?
Tulsa has ultra-low 0.89% property tax rate, among lowest in nation. On $252K home, expect just $2,243/year ($187/month) property taxes. Oklahoma offers homestead exemption reducing assessed value, saving additional $50-$100/year. Seniors (65+) qualify for additional exemptions. Combined with low housing costs and modest state income tax (0-4.75%), Tulsa offers exceptional overall affordability.
What are the major employers in Tulsa?
Tulsa's diverse economy includes: energy (Williams Companies, ONE Gas), aerospace (American Airlines maintenance base 5,500+ employees), healthcare (Saint Francis, Hillcrest), higher education (University of Tulsa, Oral Roberts University), and growing tech sector. Downtown revitalization attracted remote workers and startups. Oil heritage provides stability while arts scene (Philbrook Museum, Gathering Place park, Woody Guthrie Center) adds culture.
Why should I consider Tulsa over Oklahoma City?
Tulsa advantages vs OKC: Lower housing ($252K vs $270K), richer arts/culture scene (Philbrook Museum ranked top US art museum, Brady Arts District, Gathering Place - nation's best park), more walkable neighborhoods (Brookside, Cherry Street, Blue Dome), better restaurant/brewery scene, closer to Ozarks recreation (1.5 hrs), and similar job market. OKC offers state government jobs and Thunder NBA. Both have ultra-low 0.89% property tax.
Which Tulsa neighborhoods offer the best value?
Best value neighborhoods: East Tulsa ($180K-$240K, diverse, improving), West Tulsa/Red Fork ($190K-$250K, historic, riverfront access), Turley ($200K-$260K, family-friendly, accessible), and south Tulsa suburbs ($240K-$280K, schools, space). For walkability/culture, Brookside/Midtown ($280K-$400K premium but bike-friendly, restaurants). Jenks/Broken Arrow suburbs ($240K-$300K) offer top schools without downtown prices.
How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?
With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.
What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?
Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.
Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?
A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.
How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?
Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.
What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?
A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.
How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.
What is a home appraisal and why is it important?
A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.
What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?
A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.
These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.
Related Resources
Ready to Buy in Tulsa?
Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Tulsa.