San Jose, California Mortgage Calculator
📊 Quick Answer: san jose home calculator
💵 Affordability by Income in San Jose
| Annual Income | Max Payment | Home Price | vs Local Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $1,167 | $175K | 15% ❌ |
| $75K | $1,750 | $263K | 22% ❌ |
| $100K | $2,333 | $350K | 29% ❌ |
| $150K | $3,500 | $525K | 44% ❌ |
| $200K | $4,667 | $700K | 58% ❌ |
* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $1,200,000. Not financial advice.
✅ Verified San Jose Data
📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.
🏠 Local Costs
💰 Affordability
🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in San Jose
Willow Glen
Historic charm
Almaden Valley
Upscale suburban
Downtown
Urban core
East San Jose
Diverse communities
📊 San Jose Market Analysis
San Jose Home Buying Reality
Income Requirements
Down Payment (20%)
Related Tools
Explore our other financial tools for comprehensive planning
Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage
What are San Jose home prices in 2025?
San Jose median home prices reach $1,200,000 in 2025, reflecting Silicon Valley's tech dominance. Willow Glen commands $1.5M-$2.5M (charming tree-lined streets), Almaden Valley $1.3M-$2M (newer suburban families), Rose Garden $1.4M-$2.2M (historic walkable), Downtown high-rises $800K-$1.5M. Affordable areas: East San Jose $900K-$1.2M, North San Jose condos $800K-$1.1M. Market remains extremely competitive with Apple Park, Google expansion, AI boom (OpenAI nearby) driving relentless demand. Homes average 15-25 days on market with 5-8 offers typical. Tech workers use stock compensation (RSUs) for down payments - many dual-income couples earning $200K+ each afford $1.2M-$1.5M homes.
Income needed for San Jose home?
For San Jose's $1,200,000 median, buyers need $400,000 annual household income with 20% down ($240,000). Monthly costs run $9,335 including mortgage, 0.75% property tax, insurance. However, Silicon Valley tech workers receive significant stock compensation doubling base salary. Typical tech couple: $200K base salary each + $200K RSUs annually = $600K total comp, making $1.2M-$1.5M homes feasible. California has high state income tax (9.3-13.3% at this level). Strong employment from Apple, Google, Adobe, Cisco, eBay, hundreds of startups. Median household income $141,565 (highest in nation). First-time buyers target $800K-$1M condos/townhomes.
Understanding San Jose property taxes?
San Jose property tax averages 0.75% of assessed value. On $1,200,000 home, expect $9,000 annual property tax ($750/month). California Proposition 13 caps assessment increases at 2% annually (or inflation) until property sells, protecting long-term owners from rapid tax hikes. Santa Clara County adds voter-approved parcel taxes for schools/infrastructure ($200-$500 yearly). Seniors 65+ can transfer Prop 13 tax base under Prop 19 when moving. Combined with CA state income tax (9.3-13.3%), total tax burden very high, but tech salaries and stock compensation offset this for most buyers. Property tax relatively stable versus other costs.
Best value San Jose neighborhoods?
Value-conscious San Jose buyers target: East San Jose $900K-$1.2M (diverse, improving), North San Jose condos $800K-$1.1M (near companies), Berryessa $950K (northeast families), Evergreen $1.1M (east hills, Asian community), Santa Teresa $1.15M (south suburban). Mid-range: Cambrian Park $1.25M (west), Blossom Valley $1.1M (south). Premium avoided unless budget permits: Willow Glen ($1.8M+), Almaden ($1.5M+), Rose Garden ($1.6M+). Consider commute to Apple (Cupertino), Google (Mountain View), or downtown tech companies. Light rail access valuable for avoiding 101/280 traffic.
Is San Jose a buyer's market?
San Jose remains strong seller's market in 2025. Inventory tight at 1.2-1.8 months supply, homes averaging 15-25 days on market, 5-8 offers typical for desirable properties, 6-10% annual appreciation. All-cash offers from tech workers using vested stock common (30-40% of sales). Bidding wars regularly push prices 10-20% over asking. Limited land, strict building regulations, NIMBA opposition to new housing create severe supply constraints. Apple Park campus, Google expansion, AI boom sustain relentless demand. Long-term outlook bullish despite high prices - Silicon Valley tech dominance, elite universities (Stanford, Berkeley nearby), global talent concentration ensure sustained demand. Best time is "now" if committed 5+ years.
How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?
With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.
What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?
Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.
Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?
A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.
How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?
Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.
What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?
A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.
How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.
What is a home appraisal and why is it important?
A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.
What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?
A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.
These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.
Related Resources
Ready to Buy in San Jose?
Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in San Jose.