Denver, Colorado Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: denver home buying power

🏠 Median Home Price
$600,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$120,000
📈 Property Tax Rate
0.6%

💵 Affordability by Income in Denver

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K29%
$75K$1,750$263K44%
$100K$2,333$350K58%
$150K$3,500$525K88%
$200K$4,667$700K117%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $600,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Denver Data

Median Price
$600,000
Property Tax
0.0051%
Market Trend
Growing
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0051%
Avg Closing Costs:$10,400
Market Trend:Growing

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$91,681
Median Home Price:$600,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:7x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Denver

Downtown

Urban core area

Price Range:$416K - $780K

Midtown

Central district

Price Range:$468K - $676K

Suburbs

Residential areas

Price Range:$364K - $572K

Outskirts

Affordable housing

Price Range:$312K - $468K

📊 Denver Market Analysis

0.0051%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$10,400
Average Closing Costs
Range: $7,800 - $13,000
Growing
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Denver Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$104,592+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$130,740
For median home price
~$653,700 home value

Local Market Factors

Housing prices down 10-15% from pandemic peaks

RTD transit covers metro area ($114/month)

Altitude affects energy levels for 1-2 weeks

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What are Denver home prices in 2025?

Denver median home prices reach $600,000 in 2025, up 1.7% year-over-year despite cooling market. Cherry Creek and Washington Park command $900K-$1.5M, LoDo and RiNo condos range $400K-$700K. Affordable areas: Montbello $350K-$450K, Green Valley Ranch $420K. Inventory increased 48.5% year-over-year creating buyer opportunities. Market more balanced than 2021-2022 frenzy with homes averaging 35-40 days on market versus previous rapid sales.

Income needed for Denver home?

For Denver's $600,000 median, buyers need $150,000-$175,000 annual income with 20% down ($120,000). Monthly costs run $3,900-$4,400 including mortgage, 0.51% property tax (Colorado assesses at 6.765% of value), insurance. Colorado has moderate flat income tax 4.4%. Strong employment from tech sector (Google, Amazon, Palantir), aerospace (Lockheed Martin), outdoor industry (REI, VF Corp), and cannabis sector supports high-income professionals attracted to 300 days sunshine and mountain access.

How do Denver property taxes work?

Denver property tax rate averages 0.51% of assessed value - significantly lower than many metros. Colorado assesses residential properties at 6.765% of actual value. On $600,000 home, taxable value is ~$40,590, resulting in $2,070-$3,060 annual property tax including local levies. Despite higher home prices, low property tax rate keeps absolute costs reasonable. No homestead exemption but seniors 65+ may qualify for property tax deferral program.

Best value Denver neighborhoods?

Value-conscious buyers target: Aurora $425K (eastern suburbs good schools), Lakewood $520K (western access mountains), Arvada $580K (northwest family-friendly), Thornton $550K (northern growth area). Within Denver: Montbello $380K, Green Valley Ranch $420K, Globeville/Elyria-Swansea $450K. Consider Baker/LoHi/RiNo condos $350K-$500K for urban living at lower entry than single-family premium neighborhoods like Cherry Creek or Wash Park.

Is Denver a buyer's market?

Denver shifted toward buyers in 2025. Inventory increased 48.5% year-over-year, rental prices declined 5.6%, homes average 35-40 days on market. More negotiating power than competitive 2021-2022. Market remains fundamentally strong from Colorado tech sector growth, outdoor lifestyle appeal (skiing, hiking, cycling), 300 days sunshine, craft beer/food scene, limited new construction due to geographic constraints. Good balance of opportunity and stability for buyers planning 5+ year horizon.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Denver?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Denver.

Last updated: May 6, 2026