Colorado Springs, Colorado Mortgage Calculator
📊 Quick Answer: colorado springs home calculator
💵 Affordability by Income in Colorado Springs
| Annual Income | Max Payment | Home Price | vs Local Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $1,167 | $175K | 36% ❌ |
| $75K | $1,750 | $263K | 54% ❌ |
| $100K | $2,333 | $350K | 72% ❌ |
| $150K | $3,500 | $525K | 108% ✅ |
| $200K | $4,667 | $700K | 144% ✅ |
* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $485,000. Not financial advice.
✅ Verified Colorado Springs Data
📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.
🏠 Local Costs
💰 Affordability
🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Colorado Springs
Downtown
Urban core area
Midtown
Central district
Suburbs
Residential areas
Outskirts
Affordable housing
📊 Colorado Springs Market Analysis
Colorado Springs Home Buying Reality
Income Requirements
Down Payment (20%)
Related Tools
Explore our other financial tools for comprehensive planning
Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage
What are Colorado Springs home prices in 2025?
Colorado Springs median home prices reach $485,000 in 2025, offering more affordability than Denver ($600K) while maintaining mountain lifestyle. The Broadmoor area (upscale south) ranges $700K-$2M+, Briargate (north family suburbs) $500K-$750K, Garden of Gods area $550K-$850K, Flying Horse $650K-$1.2M+ (luxury north), while Powers corridor and east side offer $380K-$500K. Colorado's 2nd largest city (500K+ metro) benefits from five military installations (Fort Carson, Peterson Space Force Base, Air Force Academy, Schriever SFB, Cheyenne Mountain) with 60,000+ military/civilian employees driving steady demand and BAH housing benefits supporting market.
Income needed for Colorado Springs home?
For Colorado Springs' $485,000 median, buyers need $121,000-$140,000 annual household income with 20% down ($97,000). Monthly costs run $3,300-$3,800 including mortgage, 0.51% property tax (Colorado assesses at 6.765% of value), insurance. Colorado has moderate flat income tax 4.4%. Strong employment from military installations (60K employees), defense contractors (Lockheed Martin, Boeing, Raytheon), tourism, healthcare, and US Olympic & Paralympic Training Center supports middle-to-upper-income households. Military families benefit from BAH (Basic Allowance for Housing) ranging $1,800-$2,600/month depending on rank.
Understanding Colorado Springs property taxes?
Colorado Springs property tax rate averages 0.51% of assessed value - significantly lower than many metros. Colorado assesses residential properties at 6.765% of actual value. On $485,000 home, taxable value is ~$32,800, resulting in $1,673-$2,455 annual property tax including local levies. Despite moderate-to-high home prices, low property tax rate keeps absolute costs reasonable compared to Texas ($4,850 annually on same home) or Illinois. No homestead exemption but military families receive property tax relief, and seniors 65+ may qualify for deferral programs.
Best value Colorado Springs neighborhoods?
Value-conscious buyers target: Powers corridor (east side) $380K-$500K (newer development, family-friendly), Stetson Hills $450K-$600K (northeast master-planned), Fountain/Security-Widefield $350K-$450K (south of city, close to Fort Carson), Cimarron Hills $370K-$480K. Within Colorado Springs: Old North End $480K-$700K (historic charm near downtown), Rockrimmon $520K-$650K (west side mountain access). Military families often prefer Powers, Stetson Hills, or Fountain areas for proximity to Fort Carson, Peterson SFB. Consider commute to specific base when selecting neighborhood.
Is Colorado Springs a buyer's market?
Colorado Springs shows balanced market conditions in 2025 with good opportunities for military and civilian buyers. Market cooled from pandemic highs but remains fundamentally strong. Key drivers: five military installations provide 60,000+ stable jobs, US Olympic & Paralympic Training Center, US Air Force Academy, defense contractors, tourism (Garden of Gods, Pikes Peak), and retirees seeking mountain lifestyle. City offers Denver mountain access at 20% lower cost ($485K vs $600K), 300 days sunshine, no state income tax benefits for active military, world-class hiking/cycling. Good balance for buyers planning 5+ year horizon, especially military families using BAH benefits.
How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?
With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.
What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?
Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.
Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?
A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.
How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?
Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.
What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?
A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.
How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.
What is a home appraisal and why is it important?
A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.
What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?
A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.
These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.
Related Resources
Ready to Buy in Colorado Springs?
Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Colorado Springs.