Nashville, Tennessee Mortgage Calculator
📊 Quick Answer: nashville home value
💵 Affordability by Income in Nashville
| Annual Income | Max Payment | Home Price | vs Local Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $1,167 | $175K | 33% ❌ |
| $75K | $1,750 | $263K | 49% ❌ |
| $100K | $2,333 | $350K | 65% ❌ |
| $150K | $3,500 | $525K | 98% ❌ |
| $200K | $4,667 | $700K | 131% ✅ |
* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $536,000. Not financial advice.
✅ Verified Nashville Data
📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.
🏠 Local Costs
💰 Affordability
🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Nashville
Downtown
Urban core area
Midtown
Central district
Suburbs
Residential areas
Outskirts
Affordable housing
📊 Nashville Market Analysis
Nashville Home Buying Reality
Income Requirements
Down Payment (20%)
Related Tools
Explore our other financial tools for comprehensive planning
Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage
What are Nashville home prices in 2025?
Nashville median home prices reach $536,000 in 2025, up 2.2% year-over-year. Market has cooled from pandemic highs but remains strong. The Gulch and 12 South command $700K-$1.2M, East Nashville ranges $500K-$800K. Affordable options: Antioch $350K-$450K, Madison $400K median. Homes typically sell in 38 days with increased inventory providing more buyer options versus competitive 2021-2022 market.
Income needed to buy Nashville home?
For Nashville's $536,000 median, buyers need $135,000-$155,000 annual income with 20% down ($107,200). Monthly costs run $3,700-$4,100 including mortgage, 0.64% property tax (Tennessee assesses at 25% value), insurance. Tennessee's zero state income tax effectively increases take-home pay 4-6% versus income-tax states. Strong employment from healthcare (Vanderbilt, HCA), music industry, and corporate relocations support homebuyer demand in America's fastest-growing major metro.
How do Nashville property taxes work?
Davidson County property tax averages 0.64% of assessed value. Tennessee assesses residential properties at 25% of appraised value. On $536,000 home, taxable value is $134,000, resulting in $3,430 annual property tax - relatively low for major metro. No state income tax provides significant offsetting benefit. Property taxes fund Metro Nashville schools, police/fire, infrastructure supporting rapid growth from 50,000+ annual net migration.
Best value Nashville neighborhoods?
Value-conscious buyers target: Madison ($400K median, improving north Nashville), Antioch ($380K southeast accessibility), Hermitage ($420K historic area), Donelson ($450K near airport). Nearby suburbs: Murfreesboro $400K, Smyrna $425K, Mount Juliet $450K offering good schools. Consider Germantown/Nations condos $350K-$500K for urban living at lower entry than single-family premium neighborhoods like Gulch or 12 South.
Is Nashville still a hot market?
Nashville normalized in 2025 after explosive growth. Price appreciation slowed to 2.2% year-over-year (down from 15-20% in 2021-2022), inventory increased 29% year-over-year. Homes average 38 days on market giving buyers decision time. Market remains fundamentally strong from continued migration from high-cost/high-tax states (California, New York), healthcare/music industry jobs, cultural attractions (Grand Ole Opry, Broadway honky-tonks), professional sports (Titans, Predators), and zero state income tax appeal.
How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?
With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.
What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?
Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.
Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?
A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.
How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?
Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.
What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?
A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.
How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.
What is a home appraisal and why is it important?
A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.
What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?
A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.
These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.
Related Resources
Ready to Buy in Nashville?
Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Nashville.