Sacramento, California Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: sacramento home calculator

🏠 Median Home Price
$499,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$99,800
📈 Property Tax Rate
0.8%

💵 Affordability by Income in Sacramento

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K35%
$75K$1,750$263K53%
$100K$2,333$350K70%
$150K$3,500$525K105%
$200K$4,667$700K140%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $499,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Sacramento Data

Median Price
$499,000
Property Tax
0.0075%
Market Trend
Growing
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0075%
Avg Closing Costs:$10,400
Market Trend:Growing

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$78,598
Median Home Price:$499,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:6x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Sacramento

Downtown

Urban core area

Price Range:$416K - $780K

Midtown

Central district

Price Range:$468K - $676K

Suburbs

Residential areas

Price Range:$364K - $572K

Outskirts

Affordable housing

Price Range:$312K - $468K

📊 Sacramento Market Analysis

0.0075%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$10,400
Average Closing Costs
Range: $7,800 - $13,000
Growing
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Sacramento Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$93,600+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$117,000
For median home price
~$585,000 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What are Sacramento home prices in 2025?

Sacramento median home prices reach $499,000 in 2025, offering exceptional value - 50% more affordable than Bay Area ($1M+) and 25% below San Diego ($960K). Midtown/Downtown condos range $350K-$550K (urban walkable lifestyle), East Sacramento $600K-$900K (historic tree-lined premium), Land Park $650K-$850K (established families), Natomas $450K-$600K (newer suburban north). Affordable suburbs: Elk Grove $500K (south), Citrus Heights $425K (northeast), Rancho Cordova $450K (east). Market shows healthy appreciation (4-6% annual) without extreme Bay Area volatility. Homes averaging 25-35 days on market - reasonable pace versus competitive coastal cities. Farm-to-fork dining, riverfront development revitalizing urban core.

Income needed for Sacramento home?

For Sacramento's $499,000 median, buyers need $125,000-$145,000 annual household income with 20% down ($99,800). Monthly costs run $3,350-$3,850 including mortgage, 0.75% property tax, insurance. Far more accessible than coastal California - similar income buys only $250K condo in San Francisco. California state income tax (6-9.3% at this level) applies. Strong employment from state government (capital city - 67,000 jobs), UC Davis Health (major medical center), Intel (Folsom campus), Kaiser Permanente. Median household income $78,598. State employee pensions make many buyers financially stable. First-time buyers easily afford $400K-$500K homes versus impossible Bay Area entry.

Understanding Sacramento property taxes?

Sacramento County property tax averages 0.75% of assessed value under California Proposition 13. On $499,000 home, expect $3,743 annual property tax ($312/month) - extremely low versus Texas ($8,234 on same price at 1.65% rate). Prop 13 caps annual increases at 2% until property sells, providing long-term predictability. Additional Mello-Roos taxes may apply in newer developments (Natomas, Elk Grove newer areas) adding $1,500-$3,000 yearly. Combined with California state income tax (6-9.3%), total tax burden moderate but housing affordability offsets this. Property tax very stable - seniors 65+ can transfer Prop 13 base under Prop 19 when downsizing.

Best value Sacramento neighborhoods?

Value-focused Sacramento buyers target: Citrus Heights $425K (northeast, family-friendly), Rancho Cordova $450K (east near Folsom employers), North Natomas $475K (newer suburban), South Sacramento $380K (emerging, improving), West Sacramento $450K (across river, developing). Mid-range: Elk Grove $500K (large planned suburb south), Carmichael $550K (established northeast), Arden-Arcade $475K (central location). Premium avoided unless budget permits: East Sacramento ($750K+), Land Park ($750K+), Fab 40s ($1M+, historic mansions). Consider commute to downtown state offices, UC Davis Health, or Folsom/Roseville employers. Light rail access valuable - connects downtown to suburbs.

Is Sacramento a buyer's or seller's market?

Sacramento shows balanced market conditions in 2025. Inventory improved from pandemic lows (2.5-3 months supply versus under 1 month in 2022), homes averaging 25-35 days on market, multiple offers less common than peak years but still occur for well-priced listings. Bay Area buyers relocating for affordability sustain demand - $499K Sacramento median extremely attractive versus $1.2M+ coastal. Strong fundamentals: state capital (recession-resistant government jobs), UC Davis medical/university expansion, 90 minutes to Bay Area/Tahoe (lifestyle access), farm-to-fork food scene (recognition growing), riverfront development momentum. Good time for buyers with negotiation room versus competitive 2021-2022. Long-term outlook positive - California population growth concentrated in affordable inland metros versus saturated coast.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Sacramento?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Sacramento.

Last updated: May 6, 2026