San Antonio, Texas Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: san antonio affordability guide

🏠 Median Home Price
$310,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$62,000
📈 Property Tax Rate
2.49%

💵 Affordability by Income in San Antonio

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K56%
$75K$1,750$263K85%
$100K$2,333$350K113%
$150K$3,500$525K169%
$200K$4,667$700K226%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $310,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified San Antonio Data

Median Price
$310,000
Property Tax
0.0165%
Market Trend
Growing
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0165%
Avg Closing Costs:$5,500
Market Trend:Growing

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$62,917
Median Home Price:$310,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:5x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in San Antonio

Alamo Heights

Upscale area

Price Range:$400K - $1000K

Stone Oak

Master-planned community

Price Range:$300K - $600K

Southtown

Arts district

Price Range:$200K - $400K

West Side

Affordable housing

Price Range:$150K - $300K

📊 San Antonio Market Analysis

0.0165%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$5,500
Average Closing Costs
Range: $4,500 - $7,500
Growing
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

San Antonio Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$68,016+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$85,020
For median home price
~$425,100 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What are San Antonio home prices in 2025?

San Antonio median home prices reach $310,000 in 2025, most affordable major Texas metro (41% below national average). Alamo Heights commands $600K-$1.2M+ (historic upscale enclave), Stone Oak ranges $400K-$600K (north suburban), Southtown $300K-$450K (artsy historic revival), Dominion $800K-$2M+ (luxury hill country). Affordable areas: West Side $180K-$250K, South Side $200K-$280K, Northeast $240K-$320K. Inventory increased 15% year-over-year creating balanced market, homes averaging 50-65 days on market. San Antonio offers exceptional value - 27% below Austin ($440K), 37% below Dallas ($425K). Strong military presence (Joint Base San Antonio largest employer, 80,000+ personnel), tourism (River Walk, Alamo), healthcare (USAA, HEB headquarters) drive steady economy without premium pricing.

Income needed for San Antonio home?

For San Antonio's $310,000 median, buyers need $80,000-$90,000 annual household income with 20% down ($62,000). Monthly costs run $2,150-$2,450 including mortgage, 1.65% property tax (high but offset by zero state income tax), insurance. Texas has no state income tax - saving $2,400-$4,500 annually versus similar markets, effectively increasing take-home pay 5-7%. Strong employment from military (JBSA largest employer), healthcare (Methodist, Baptist systems, USAA), tourism (River Walk attracts 36M visitors), energy, and HEB supports accessible homeownership. Median household income $62,917. San Antonio particularly attractive for military families (BAH housing allowances), remote workers, and retirees seeking cultural richness with affordability.

Understanding San Antonio property taxes?

San Antonio property tax averages 1.65%, among Texas's highest (Bexar County). On $310,000 home, expect $5,115 annual property tax. While exceeding national average (0.99%), this trades off against Texas's zero state income tax. Property tax funds San Antonio ISD schools (plus Northside, Northeast ISDs), VIA transit, police/fire, parks. Homestead exemption provides $100,000 school tax reduction plus additional county/city exemptions, saving $2,000-$2,500 annually. Over-65 homeowners receive additional exemptions and can freeze school taxes. Veterans with VA disability ratings qualify for substantial exemptions up to full exemption at 100% rating - significant benefit given major military presence.

Best value San Antonio neighborhoods?

Value-conscious San Antonio buyers target: West Side $180K-$250K (Hispanic heritage, affordable entry), South Side $200K-$280K (diverse communities), Northeast $240K-$320K (military proximity JBSA), Northwest $280K-$350K (established families), Schertz $300K (northeast suburban growth). Mid-range: Leon Valley $340K (northwest), Helotes $380K (hill country access), Live Oak $320K (east near base). These areas offer affordability, JBSA access for military, good schools, and appreciation potential. Avoid premium Alamo Heights ($800K+), Stone Oak luxury ($500K+), Dominion ($1M+) unless high budget. San Antonio's size and sprawl create numerous affordable options with cultural amenities.

Is San Antonio a buyer's market?

San Antonio shows balanced-to-buyer conditions in 2025. Inventory increased 15% year-over-year, homes averaging 50-65 days on market, rent declined 0.4%, 6.1% vacancy rate. More negotiating power than competitive pandemic years. Forecast 3-4% appreciation through 2026 as market normalizes. Fundamentals remain strong: military presence (JBSA 80,000+ personnel, recession-resistant), tourism resilience (River Walk, Alamo 36M annual visitors), healthcare growth, HEB/USAA headquarters, Texas Medical Center expansion. San Antonio offers exceptional Texas affordability at 27-37% below Austin/Dallas with no state income tax, rich Hispanic culture, and family-friendly environment. Excellent opportunity for military families, first-time buyers, and relocators seeking cultural vibrancy with low cost of living.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in San Antonio?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in San Antonio.

Last updated: May 6, 2026