Raleigh, North Carolina Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: raleigh home affordability

🏠 Median Home Price
$420,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$84,000
📈 Property Tax Rate
0.8%

💵 Affordability by Income in Raleigh

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K42%
$75K$1,750$263K63%
$100K$2,333$350K83%
$150K$3,500$525K125%
$200K$4,667$700K167%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $420,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Raleigh Data

Median Price
$420,000
Property Tax
0.0077%
Market Trend
Stable
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0077%
Avg Closing Costs:$7,000
Market Trend:Stable

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$82,424
Median Home Price:$420,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:5x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Raleigh

Downtown

Urban core area

Price Range:$280K - $525K

Midtown

Central district

Price Range:$315K - $455K

Suburbs

Residential areas

Price Range:$245K - $385K

Outskirts

Affordable housing

Price Range:$210K - $315K

📊 Raleigh Market Analysis

0.0077%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$7,000
Average Closing Costs
Range: $5,250 - $8,750
Stable
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Raleigh Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$79,104+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$98,880
For median home price
~$494,400 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What are Raleigh home prices in 2025?

Raleigh median home prices reach $420,000 in 2025, up 1.1% year-over-year with strong Research Triangle demand. Inside the Beltline commands $550K-$850K (walkable urban neighborhoods), North Hills $450K-$650K (upscale mixed-use), Oakwood Historic $400K-$600K (tree-lined charm). Suburban values: Cary $485K (top schools, tech workers), Apex $475K (family-friendly), Wake Forest $425K (north growth), Holly Springs $445K (south). Market extremely tight - homes pending in just 6 days average, selling at 99.2% of list price. Research Triangle Park (IBM, Cisco, SAS Institute, Lenovo), Duke Health, biotech sector drive professional relocation. Strong job growth and quality of life attract buyers from Northeast and Midwest.

Income needed for Raleigh home?

For Raleigh's $420,000 median, buyers need $105,000-$120,000 annual household income with 20% down ($84,000). Monthly costs run $2,900-$3,150 including mortgage, 0.77% property tax (below national average), insurance. North Carolina has flat 4.5% state income tax with standard deductions. Strong employment from Research Triangle tech/biotech (IBM, Cisco, SAS, Red Hat, Biogen), Duke University, NC State University, healthcare (Duke, UNC, WakeMed) supports professional salaries. Median household income $82,424. Tech workers from Bay Area/NYC drawn to 50-60% cost savings while maintaining career growth in growing tech hub.

Understanding Raleigh property taxes?

Raleigh (Wake County) property tax averages 0.77%, below national average (0.99%). On $420,000 home, expect $3,234 annual property tax. Taxes fund highly-rated Wake County Public Schools (year-round calendar option, top NC district), parks, greenways, transit planning. North Carolina has no homestead exemption but seniors 65+ may qualify for property tax deferrals. Combined with moderate state income tax (4.5%), Raleigh offers favorable tax environment versus high-tax states. Property values reassessed regularly with appeals process available.

Best value Raleigh neighborhoods?

Value-conscious Raleigh buyers target: Wake Forest $425K (north, growing), Knightdale $390K (east, I-540 access), Garner $380K (south, affordability), Fuquay-Varina $400K (south growth). Within Raleigh: Brier Creek $430K (north tech corridor), North Raleigh $450K (established suburbs), Midtown $420K (central location). Mid-range: Cary $485K (best schools, safe), Apex $475K (downtown charm), Holly Springs $445K (master-planned). Avoid premium Inside the Beltline ($600K+), North Hills ($550K+) unless budget allows. Research Triangle commute patterns - I-40/I-540 congestion during peak hours.

Is Raleigh a buyer's market?

Raleigh is strong seller's market in 2025. Homes pending in 6 days average (extremely fast), 2.7 months inventory (tight supply), selling at 99.2% of list price, 1.1% year-over-year appreciation. Well-priced homes under $500K in Cary, Apex, North Raleigh receive multiple offers within days. Research Triangle job growth drives consistent demand - 50+ companies relocating annually, tech sector expansion (Apple campus nearby, Google fiber infrastructure), biotech boom. Triangle ranks top 5 nationally for quality of life, job growth, education. Strong fundamentals: diverse economy, top universities (Duke, UNC, NC State), mild four-season climate, no hurricanes like coastal NC, affordable versus other tech hubs. Inventory constraints favor sellers but good time for committed buyers (5+ years) to enter growing market.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Raleigh?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Raleigh.

Last updated: May 6, 2026