Indianapolis, Indiana Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: indianapolis mortgage calculator

🏠 Median Home Price
$273,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$54,600
📈 Property Tax Rate
0.9%

💵 Affordability by Income in Indianapolis

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K64%
$75K$1,750$263K96%
$100K$2,333$350K128%
$150K$3,500$525K192%
$200K$4,667$700K256%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $273,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Indianapolis Data

Median Price
$273,000
Property Tax
0.0081%
Market Trend
Growing
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0081%
Avg Closing Costs:$3,000
Market Trend:Growing

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$62,995
Median Home Price:$273,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:4x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Indianapolis

Downtown

Urban core area

Price Range:$120K - $225K

Midtown

Central district

Price Range:$135K - $195K

Suburbs

Residential areas

Price Range:$105K - $165K

Outskirts

Affordable housing

Price Range:$90K - $135K

📊 Indianapolis Market Analysis

0.0081%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$3,000
Average Closing Costs
Range: $2,250 - $3,750
Growing
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Indianapolis Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$63,888+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$79,860
For median home price
~$399,300 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What is the average home price in Indianapolis in 2025?

The median home price in Indianapolis is $273,000 as of September 2025, up 3% year-over-year with steady appreciation. Marion County (broader metro) ranges from $248K-$305K depending on data source and area. Prices vary by neighborhood: Meridian-Kessler averages $400K-$600K, Broad Ripple ranges $300K-$450K, Mass Ave/Downtown condos $250K-$400K, Fountain Square offers $225K-$350K, while suburbs like Fishers ($350K), Carmel ($425K), and Greenwood ($290K) provide family options. Inventory increased 27% to 5,509 homes, giving buyers more choices.

What income do I need to afford a home in Indianapolis?

To afford Indianapolis's median home price of $273,000, you typically need a household income of at least $68,000-$78,000 annually, assuming a 20% down payment ($54,600) and following the 28% front-end DTI ratio. On a $273K home, expect monthly payments around $1,900-$2,050 including principal, interest, property taxes (0.81%), and insurance. Indiana has flat 3.05% state income tax, among the lowest state rates. Indianapolis offers exceptional affordability - median price 36% below national average - with strong job market (Eli Lilly, Salesforce, IU Health) and low cost of living.

How do property taxes work in Indianapolis?

Indianapolis is in Marion County with a property tax rate of approximately 0.81%, well below the national average (0.99%). On a $273,000 home, expect annual property taxes around $2,211. Indiana offers homestead deduction reducing assessed value by up to $48,000 for primary residences, potentially saving $389/year. Seniors 65+ qualify for additional senior deduction. Property taxes fund Indianapolis Public Schools (IPS), roads, police/fire, and local services. Combined with Indiana's low 3.05% flat income tax and no local income tax in most counties, total tax burden is very competitive nationally.

Is Indianapolis a buyer's or seller's market in 2025?

Indianapolis is a balanced market with slight buyer advantage in 2025. Key indicators: homes averaging 28 days on market (up from 14 days last year), inventory up 27% to 5,509 active listings, and 56% of listings with price cuts. Median prices increased 3-4% YoY showing continued appreciation, but slower than 2021-2022 peaks. The market offers steady growth without intense competition - ideal for first-time buyers. Well-priced homes under $300K in desirable areas like Broad Ripple and Fountain Square still receive multiple offers within days.

What are the best neighborhoods in Indianapolis for homebuyers?

Popular Indianapolis neighborhoods by price tier: **Luxury ($400K+):** Meridian-Kessler (historic $400K-$600K), Zionsville (upscale suburb $450K-$700K). **Mid-range ($250K-$400K):** Broad Ripple (walkable village $300K-$450K), Mass Ave/Downtown (urban condos $250K-$400K), Butler-Tarkington ($275K-$425K). **Affordable ($200K-$300K):** Fountain Square (artsy $225K-$350K), Irvington (historic $200K-$325K), Garfield Park ($180K-$280K). **Suburbs:** Fishers ($350K, tech hub), Carmel ($425K, top schools), Greenwood ($290K, family-friendly), Noblesville ($320K, growing).

How does Indianapolis compare to other Midwest cities for affordability?

Indianapolis at $273K median is more affordable than Columbus ($298K), Cincinnati ($275K), and significantly cheaper than Chicago ($385K) and Minneapolis ($380K). It's comparable to Kansas City ($270K) and slightly more expensive than Cleveland ($120K) and Detroit ($93K). Indianapolis offers exceptional value: 36% below national median, low 0.81% property tax, flat 3.05% state income tax, and strong job market (Eli Lilly pharmaceutical HQ, Salesforce tech hub, IU Health medical). The city balances affordability with quality of life, making it ideal for first-time buyers and young families.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Indianapolis?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Indianapolis.

Last updated: May 6, 2026