Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: philly property affordability

🏠 Median Home Price
$259,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$51,800
📈 Property Tax Rate
1.34%

💵 Affordability by Income in Philadelphia

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K68%
$75K$1,750$263K101%
$100K$2,333$350K135%
$150K$3,500$525K203%
$200K$4,667$700K270%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $259,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Philadelphia Data

Median Price
$259,000
Property Tax
0.0147%
Market Trend
Stable
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0147%
Avg Closing Costs:$7,500
Market Trend:Stable

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$68,436
Median Home Price:$259,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:4x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Philadelphia

Center City

Downtown core

Price Range:$400K - $1000K

Northern Liberties

Trendy area

Price Range:$300K - $600K

Fishtown

Up-and-coming

Price Range:$250K - $500K

South Philly

Traditional neighborhoods

Price Range:$200K - $400K

📊 Philadelphia Market Analysis

0.0147%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$7,500
Average Closing Costs
Range: $6,000 - $10,000
Stable
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Philadelphia Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$83,760+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$104,700
For median home price
~$523,500 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What are current Philadelphia home prices?

Philadelphia median home prices reach $259,000 in 2025, up 3.4% year-over-year. Center City properties average $450,000 with premium Rittenhouse Square commanding $600K-$1M+. Emerging neighborhoods Fishtown range $300K-$400K, Northern Liberties $325K-$450K. University City near Penn/Drexel runs $280K-$380K. South Philly offers $220K-$320K traditional rowhomes. West Philly provides $200K-$300K access points. Philadelphia maintains exceptional East Coast value compared to NYC ($780K) or Boston ($700K+).

Income required for Philadelphia home purchase?

For Philadelphia's $259,000 median, buyers need $65,000-$75,000 annual income with 20% down ($51,800). Monthly costs run $1,900-$2,200 including mortgage, 1.47% property tax, insurance. Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% state income tax ranks among lowest nationally. Median household income $68,436 makes ownership accessible for healthcare workers (hospitals/universities), education professionals, young professionals, and families seeking affordable major metro with culture and walkability.

How do Philadelphia property taxes work?

Philadelphia property tax averages 1.47% of assessed value, moderate for major cities. On $259,000 home, expect $3,807 annual property tax. Homestead exemption reduces assessed value 40% for owner-occupied properties, saving $1,500+ yearly. Ten-year tax abatement available for new construction and major renovations. Property taxes fund Philadelphia schools, police/fire, streets, and services. Combined with Pennsylvania's low income tax, overall tax burden remains reasonable.

Best value Philadelphia neighborhoods?

Value-focused buyers consider: West Philadelphia ($200K-$300K near universities), Port Richmond ($220K-$300K improving riverfront), Manayunk ($250K-$350K young professionals), Passyunk Square ($280K-$380K South Philly charm), East Falls ($240K-$320K quiet neighborhood). These areas offer rowhome character, transit access, and appreciation potential at entry points below premium Center City/Fishtown markets.

Philadelphia market conditions 2025?

Philadelphia shows steady growth in 2025 with balanced market conditions. Prices rose 3.4% year-over-year with forecast 2.5-4.5% increase through 2026. Good inventory levels and 40-50 day market times allow buyer due diligence. Strong fundamentals from healthcare (Penn, Temple, Children's Hospital), education sector, technology growth, and cultural attractions support long-term value. Affordable alternative to NYC/Boston maintains consistent demand.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Philadelphia?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Philadelphia.

Last updated: May 6, 2026