Tucson, Arizona Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: tucson home calculator

🏠 Median Home Price
$323,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$64,600
📈 Property Tax Rate
0.7%

💵 Affordability by Income in Tucson

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K54%
$75K$1,750$263K81%
$100K$2,333$350K108%
$150K$3,500$525K163%
$200K$4,667$700K217%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $323,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Tucson Data

Median Price
$323,000
Property Tax
0.0062%
Market Trend
Stable
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0062%
Avg Closing Costs:$5,000
Market Trend:Stable

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$48,000
Median Home Price:$323,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:7x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Tucson

Downtown

Urban core area

Price Range:$200K - $375K

Midtown

Central district

Price Range:$225K - $325K

Suburbs

Residential areas

Price Range:$175K - $275K

Outskirts

Affordable housing

Price Range:$150K - $225K

📊 Tucson Market Analysis

0.0062%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$5,000
Average Closing Costs
Range: $3,750 - $6,250
Stable
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Tucson Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$57,600+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$72,000
For median home price
~$360,000 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What are Tucson home prices in 2025?

Tucson median home prices reach $323,000 in 2025, offering significant affordability compared to Phoenix ($472K). Tucson is Arizona's 2nd largest city (548K residents) with diverse housing: Catalina Foothills (upscale north side) $450K-$900K, Oro Valley (family-friendly northwest) $380K-$550K, Sam Hughes (historic downtown) $350K-$500K, East Side $280K-$380K, South Side $220K-$310K. Market has 3.5 months inventory and homes average 62 days on market, showing balanced conditions with modest 3.8% annual appreciation. Tucson provides exceptional value for buyers seeking Southwest lifestyle without Phoenix price premium.

Income needed for Tucson home?

For Tucson's $323,000 median, buyers need $81,000-$92,000 annual household income with 20% down ($64,600). Monthly costs run $2,200-$2,450 including mortgage, 0.62% property tax (well below national average), insurance, HOA fees if applicable. Arizona has progressive state income tax (2.55%-4.5% for most earners), moderate nationally. Tucson's median income is $48,000, making the city more accessible than Phoenix for first-time buyers and those with moderate incomes. Strong employment from University of Arizona (15K employees), aerospace/defense (Raytheon 13K), healthcare, and tourism supports diverse income levels.

Understanding Tucson property taxes?

Tucson is in Pima County with property tax rate of approximately 0.62%, well below national average (0.99%) and among Arizona's lowest. On $323,000 home, expect annual property taxes around $2,003. Arizona offers no general homestead exemption, but provides property tax relief for seniors (65+), disabled persons, and veterans. Property taxes fund Tucson Unified School District, University of Arizona support, police/fire, parks, and city services. Combined with Arizona's moderate state income tax (2.55%-4.5%), Tucson offers competitive tax burden for Southwestern cities, especially appealing to retirees and remote workers.

Best value Tucson neighborhoods?

Value-conscious Tucson buyers target: South Side $220K-$310K (affordable entry), East Side $280K-$380K (established family neighborhoods), Northwest/Marana $320K-$450K (newer development), Sam Hughes $350K-$500K (historic downtown charm near U of A). Oro Valley $380K-$550K offers family-friendly suburbs with good schools. Catalina Foothills $450K-$900K provides upscale living with mountain views but premium pricing. Consider lifestyle priorities - close to U of A (Sam Hughes, University area) versus family suburbs (Oro Valley, Marana) versus mountain views (Foothills) versus affordability (East/South).

Is Tucson a buyer's market?

Tucson shows balanced market conditions in 2025. Key indicators: 3.5 months inventory (within balanced 4-6 month range), homes averaging 62 days on market, stable pricing with modest 3.8% year-over-year appreciation. Neither buyers nor sellers have significant advantage. Tucson benefits from University of Arizona (47K students, 15K employees), aerospace/defense employment (Raytheon Missiles & Defense), healthcare, tourism, and retiree migration creating steady housing demand. Market offers more affordability than Phoenix ($323K vs $472K) while maintaining desert lifestyle appeal with Saguaro National Park, Santa Catalina Mountains, and 350+ days of sunshine annually.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Tucson?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Tucson.

Last updated: May 6, 2026