Columbus, Ohio Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: columbus ohio affordability

🏠 Median Home Price
$298,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$59,600
📈 Property Tax Rate
1.6%

💵 Affordability by Income in Columbus

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K59%
$75K$1,750$263K88%
$100K$2,333$350K117%
$150K$3,500$525K176%
$200K$4,667$700K235%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $298,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Columbus Data

Median Price
$298,000
Property Tax
0.0143%
Market Trend
Growing
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0143%
Avg Closing Costs:$3,600
Market Trend:Growing

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$54,000
Median Home Price:$298,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:6x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Columbus

Downtown

Urban core area

Price Range:$144K - $270K

Midtown

Central district

Price Range:$162K - $234K

Suburbs

Residential areas

Price Range:$126K - $198K

Outskirts

Affordable housing

Price Range:$108K - $162K

📊 Columbus Market Analysis

0.0143%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$3,600
Average Closing Costs
Range: $2,700 - $4,500
Growing
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Columbus Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$65,424+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$81,780
For median home price
~$408,900 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

What are Columbus home prices in 2025?

Columbus median home prices reach $298,000 in 2025, up 2.7% year-over-year with steady appreciation. German Village commands $450K-$650K for historic charm, Short North ranges $350K-$550K for urban condos/townhomes. Clintonville offers $300K-$425K family-friendly homes. Suburbs provide value: Dublin averages $425K, Westerville $350K, Grove City $275K. Inventory increased 21% year-over-year giving buyers more choices. Homes sell at 96.5% of list price, indicating balanced market with negotiation room.

Income needed to buy Columbus home?

For Columbus's $298,000 median, buyers need $75,000-$85,000 annual income with 20% down ($59,600). Monthly costs run $2,050-$2,250 including mortgage, 1.43% property tax, insurance. Ohio progressive state income tax runs 2.75%-3.5% for most incomes, manageable versus coastal states. Strong job market with Ohio State University, Nationwide Insurance, JPMorgan Chase, and growing tech sector support homeownership accessibility.

How do Columbus property taxes work?

Franklin County property tax averages 1.43%, above national 0.99%. On $298,000 home, expect $4,261 annual property tax. Ohio homestead exemption reduces assessed value by $25,000 for owner-occupied homes, saving $358 yearly. Additional exemptions for seniors 65+ and disabled veterans. Property taxes fund Columbus City Schools, parks, police/fire, infrastructure. Combined with moderate state income tax, total burden reasonable for major metro.

Best value Columbus neighborhoods?

Value-focused buyers consider: Grove City ($275K median suburban family homes), Whitehall ($220K-$280K improving area), Linden ($180K-$250K revitalizing neighborhood), Hilltop ($190K-$260K west side character), Reynoldsburg ($260K-$320K east suburbs). These areas offer square footage, yards, and appreciation potential below premium German Village/Short North/Clintonville pricing while maintaining good schools and community amenities.

Columbus market conditions 2025?

Columbus shows balanced market in 2025, favoring neither buyers nor sellers strongly. Closed sales up 7.9% year-over-year, inventory increased 21% providing options, homes average 28 days on market (vs 14 last year). Sales prices at 96.5% of list indicate negotiation room. Market cooled from 2021-2022 intensity while maintaining 2.7% annual appreciation. Buyers have time to decide and negotiate, sellers see strong demand especially under $350K.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Columbus?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Columbus.

Last updated: May 6, 2026