Milwaukee, Wisconsin Mortgage Calculator
📊 Quick Answer: milwaukee mortgage calculator
💵 Affordability by Income in Milwaukee
| Annual Income | Max Payment | Home Price | vs Local Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $1,167 | $175K | 74% ❌ |
| $75K | $1,750 | $263K | 112% ✅ |
| $100K | $2,333 | $350K | 149% ✅ |
| $150K | $3,500 | $525K | 223% ✅ |
| $200K | $4,667 | $700K | 298% ✅ |
* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $235,000. Not financial advice.
✅ Verified Milwaukee Data
📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.
🏠 Local Costs
💰 Affordability
🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Milwaukee
Downtown
Urban core area
Midtown
Central district
Suburbs
Residential areas
Outskirts
Affordable housing
📊 Milwaukee Market Analysis
Milwaukee Home Buying Reality
Income Requirements
Down Payment (20%)
Related Tools
Explore our other financial tools for comprehensive planning
Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage
What is the median home price in Milwaukee in 2025?
The median home price in Milwaukee is $235,000 as of 2025, up 4.6% year-over-year, making it one of the most affordable major Midwest cities. Prices vary significantly by neighborhood - Shorewood and Whitefish Bay average $350K-$450K for established suburbs, Bay View and East Side range $250K-$350K for trendy urban areas, while neighborhoods like Riverwest ($180K-$240K) and Walker's Point ($200K-$280K) offer more affordable entry points. The Third Ward features luxury condos at $300K-$600K with lakefront views. Homes typically sell in 55 days with 4.6% annual appreciation expected through 2026.
What household income is needed to afford a home in Milwaukee?
To afford Milwaukee's median home price of $235,000, you need a household income of at least $60,000-$68,000 annually, assuming a 20% down payment ($47,000) and following the 28% front-end debt-to-income ratio. Monthly payments run approximately $1,680-$1,820 including principal, interest, property taxes (1.68%), and homeowners insurance. More affordable neighborhoods like Sherman Park ($150K median) require around $38,000-$43,000 annual income. Milwaukee's median household income is $52,000, making homeownership accessible for many middle-income families, especially dual-income households.
How do Milwaukee property taxes compare to other Wisconsin cities?
Milwaukee has a property tax rate of approximately 1.68% of assessed value, which is higher than Wisconsin's state average of 1.53% but funds excellent city services and schools. On a $235,000 home, expect annual property taxes around $3,948 ($329/month). Wisconsin offers valuable tax relief programs including the Wisconsin Homestead Credit which can reduce your tax burden by up to $1,200 annually for eligible homeowners earning under $24,680. Comparatively, neighboring Wauwatosa has 2.24% property tax while Franklin has 1.82%, making Milwaukee relatively moderate for the metro area.
Is Milwaukee a buyer's or seller's market in 2025?
Milwaukee is a seller's market in 2025 with 55.9% of homes selling above asking price and strong buyer demand. Key market indicators: homes average just 15 days to go pending and 55 days total on market, prices have risen 4.6% year-over-year, and inventory remains below balanced levels. The market has cooled slightly from pandemic peaks but forecasts suggest continued 4-5% annual appreciation through 2026. Desirable neighborhoods like Bay View, East Side, and Third Ward see multiple offers, while North Side and West Side areas offer less competition with good value.
What are the most affordable Milwaukee neighborhoods for first-time homebuyers?
Affordable Milwaukee neighborhoods for first-time buyers include Sherman Park ($150K median), Riverwest ($200K median), Burnham Park ($180K), and Washington Park ($165K). These areas offer good access to downtown, diverse communities, and growing amenities. Nearby suburbs like West Allis ($220K) and Cudahy ($210K) provide single-family homes with yards at reasonable prices. Consider condos in Walker's Point ($200K-$280K) for urban living close to downtown and lakefront. These neighborhoods typically have lower property taxes and strong appreciation potential as Milwaukee continues revitalization efforts.
How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?
With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.
What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?
Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.
Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?
A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.
How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?
Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.
What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?
A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.
How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.
What is a home appraisal and why is it important?
A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.
What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?
A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.
These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.
Related Resources
Ready to Buy in Milwaukee?
Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Milwaukee.