Memphis, Tennessee Mortgage Calculator

📊 Quick Answer: memphis home value

🏠 Median Home Price
$190,000
💰 Income Needed (28%)
$38,000
📈 Property Tax Rate
0.7%

💵 Affordability by Income in Memphis

Annual IncomeMax PaymentHome Pricevs Local Avg
$50K$1,167$175K92%
$75K$1,750$263K138%
$100K$2,333$350K184%
$150K$3,500$525K276%
$200K$4,667$700K368%

* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $190,000. Not financial advice.

✅ Verified Memphis Data

Median Price
$190,000
Property Tax
0.0064%
Market Trend
Growing
Updated
Recent

📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.

🏠 Local Costs

Property Tax Rate:0.0064%
Avg Closing Costs:$2,800
Market Trend:Growing

💰 Affordability

Median Income:$45,000
Median Home Price:$190,000
Income-to-Price Ratio:4x

🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Memphis

Downtown

Urban core area

Price Range:$112K - $210K

Midtown

Central district

Price Range:$126K - $182K

Suburbs

Residential areas

Price Range:$98K - $154K

Outskirts

Affordable housing

Price Range:$84K - $126K

📊 Memphis Market Analysis

0.0064%
Property Tax Rate
Low compared to national average
$2,800
Average Closing Costs
Range: $2,100 - $3,500
Growing
Market Trend
Based on recent price movements

Memphis Home Buying Reality

Income Requirements

$51,408+
Recommended household income
Based on 28% housing ratio

Down Payment (20%)

$64,260
For median home price
~$321,300 home value

Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage

Current Memphis home prices?

Memphis median home prices reach $190,000 in 2025, up 3.7% year-over-year - one of America's most affordable major metros, 36% below national median. East Memphis and Germantown average $300K-$450K, Midtown and Cooper-Young range $200K-$350K, South Memphis and Whitehaven offer $120K-$180K. Steady 3-5% annual growth forecast through 2026. Exceptional value for major metro with FedEx headquarters, St. Jude research hospital, AutoZone corporate presence.

Income needed for Memphis home?

For Memphis's $190,000 median, buyers need just $48,000-$55,000 annual income with 20% down ($38,000). Monthly costs $1,400-$1,600 include mortgage, 0.64% property tax (Tennessee assesses at 25% value), insurance. Tennessee's zero state income tax increases take-home pay 4-6%. Affordable neighborhoods like Whitehaven ($150K median) require only $38,000-$43,000 income - exceptionally accessible homeownership for major metro with international airport, logistics hub, and healthcare employment.

Memphis property tax structure?

Shelby County property tax averages 0.64% of assessed value. Tennessee assesses residential properties at 25% of appraised value. On $190,000 home, taxable value is $47,500, resulting in $3,040 annual property tax - significantly below national averages. Combined with zero state income tax, Memphis offers excellent tax advantages. Property taxes fund Memphis-Shelby schools, police/fire, riverfront development, and infrastructure supporting logistics/distribution industry growth.

Best Memphis neighborhoods for buyers?

Best Memphis neighborhoods by focus: Young professionals - Midtown ($250K walkable culture), Cooper-Young ($280K eclectic dining), Downtown ($220K urban lofts). Families - East Memphis ($350K top schools), Germantown ($450K premier suburb), Collierville ($380K family-oriented). Affordability - Raleigh ($170K), Frayser ($130K), Whitehaven ($150K). Investors - Near University of Memphis, hospitals, medical district for 8-12% rental yields. Always research crime stats and school districts before purchase.

Memphis versus Nashville affordability?

Memphis delivers dramatically better affordability than Nashville. Memphis median $190K vs Nashville $536K - 64% discount. Memphis one-bedroom rent $981 vs Nashville $1,529. Both enjoy Tennessee zero state income tax. Memphis offers superior value for families and investors with better cash flow, while Nashville has stronger job growth in healthcare/tech. For affordability-focused buyers, Memphis is clear Tennessee winner with major metro amenities (NBA Grizzlies, FedExForum, Beale Street blues) at accessible pricing.

How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?

With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.

What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?

Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.

Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?

A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.

How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?

Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.

What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?

A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.

How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?

To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.

What is a home appraisal and why is it important?

A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.

What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?

A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.

Estimate guardrails
For Planning Purposes Only

These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.

Ready to Buy in Memphis?

Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Memphis.

Last updated: May 6, 2026