Albuquerque, New Mexico Mortgage Calculator
📊 Quick Answer: albuquerque home calculator
💵 Affordability by Income in Albuquerque
| Annual Income | Max Payment | Home Price | vs Local Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $1,167 | $175K | 47% ❌ |
| $75K | $1,750 | $263K | 70% ❌ |
| $100K | $2,333 | $350K | 93% ❌ |
| $150K | $3,500 | $525K | 140% ✅ |
| $200K | $4,667 | $700K | 187% ✅ |
* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $375,000. Not financial advice.
✅ Verified Albuquerque Data
📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.
🏠 Local Costs
💰 Affordability
🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Albuquerque
Downtown
Urban core area
Midtown
Central district
Suburbs
Residential areas
Outskirts
Affordable housing
📊 Albuquerque Market Analysis
Albuquerque Home Buying Reality
Income Requirements
Down Payment (20%)
Related Tools
Explore our other financial tools for comprehensive planning
Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage
What are Albuquerque home prices in 2025?
Albuquerque median home prices reach $375,000 in 2025, offering Southwest affordability with mountain desert lifestyle. Sandia Foothills/High Desert ranges $500K-$1.2M+ (mountain views, upscale), Northeast Heights $380K-$650K (family suburbs, good schools), Nob Hill $350K-$600K (trendy vintage, walkable Route 66), North Valley $320K-$550K (acreage, equestrian properties). Affordable areas: West Side $280K-$420K (newer development, Petroglyph National Monument proximity), South Valley $250K-$380K. Albuquerque metro 900K+ offers diverse culture (Native American, Hispanic, Anglo blend), balloon fiesta (world's largest hot air balloon event), Sandia Mountains (skiing, hiking, tram), Breaking Bad fame. Homes average 45-55 days on market with strong rental growth 4.1%.
Income needed for Albuquerque home?
For Albuquerque's $375,000 median, buyers need $94,000-$110,000 annual household income with 20% down ($75,000). Monthly costs run $2,500-$2,900 including mortgage, 0.78% property tax (moderate), insurance. New Mexico has progressive state income tax up to 5.9%. Strong employment from Sandia National Laboratories (nuclear research, 11,000 employees), Kirtland Air Force Base (22,000 military/civilian), Intel (chip manufacturing), healthcare (UNM Hospital, Presbyterian, Lovelace), University of New Mexico, film industry (Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul production). Albuquerque offers affordable Southwest living with 310 days sunshine, four seasons, balloon fiesta culture, red/green chile cuisine at much lower cost than Phoenix ($560K) or Denver ($600K).
Understanding Albuquerque property taxes?
Albuquerque property tax rate averages 0.78%, below national average (0.99%) and very reasonable for Southwest metros. On $375,000 home, expect $2,925 annual property tax. Bernalillo County assesses properties at one-third of market value, then applies mill levy. New Mexico offers property tax rebate for low-income residents and exemptions for veterans, disabled, seniors 65+ (up to $8,000 value exemption). Property taxes fund Albuquerque Public Schools, city services, police/fire. Despite moderate home prices ($375K), low property tax rate keeps absolute costs very affordable - far below California (1.0%+), Texas (1.8%+), or Illinois (2.0%+). Overall tax burden moderate with state income tax offset by low property/sales taxes.
Best value Albuquerque neighborhoods?
Value-conscious buyers target: West Side $280K-$420K (newer development, Petroglyph National Monument, family-friendly), South Valley $250K-$380K (acreage options, rural feel), Taylor Ranch $320K-$480K (established west side, good schools), Paradise Hills $290K-$440K (northwest family neighborhoods). Northeast Heights $380K-$650K offers suburban living with Sandia Mountain access. Nob Hill $350K-$600K provides vintage walkable lifestyle (Route 66, UNM proximity, local culture). North Valley $320K-$550K features acreage, equestrian properties, cottonwood-lined Rio Grande. Sandia Foothills/High Desert $500K-$1.2M+ commands premium for mountain views and elevation. Consider commute to Sandia Labs, Kirtland AFB, Intel, or downtown when selecting neighborhood.
Is Albuquerque a competitive market?
Albuquerque shows moderately competitive market in 2025 with good buyer opportunities. Homes average 45-55 days on market, rental growth strong 4.1%, vacancy 6.2%. Key advantages: affordable Southwest living ($375K versus Phoenix $560K, Denver $600K, Austin $385K), 310 days sunshine, Sandia Mountains (skiing, hiking, tram), balloon fiesta capital (world's largest hot air balloon event), low property taxes (0.78%), moderate cost of living, rich culture (Native American, Hispanic, Anglo blend, red/green chile cuisine). Strong employment from Sandia National Laboratories (11K employees, nuclear research), Kirtland Air Force Base (22K jobs), Intel, healthcare (UNM Hospital), University of New Mexico, film industry. Best for: outdoor enthusiasts, military families, scientists/engineers (Sandia/Intel), remote workers seeking affordable Southwest living, Breaking Bad fans. Lower cost alternative to Phoenix/Denver with unique New Mexico culture, four seasons climate, mountain desert access.
How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?
With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.
What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?
Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.
Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?
A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.
How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?
Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.
What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?
A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.
How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.
What is a home appraisal and why is it important?
A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.
What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?
A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.
These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.
Related Resources
Ready to Buy in Albuquerque?
Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Albuquerque.