Minneapolis, Minnesota Mortgage Calculator
📊 Quick Answer: minneapolis home calculator
💵 Affordability by Income in Minneapolis
| Annual Income | Max Payment | Home Price | vs Local Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $1,167 | $175K | 50% ❌ |
| $75K | $1,750 | $263K | 75% ❌ |
| $100K | $2,333 | $350K | 100% ❌ |
| $150K | $3,500 | $525K | 150% ✅ |
| $200K | $4,667 | $700K | 199% ✅ |
* Educational estimates based on 28% rule and approximate local median price $351,000. Not financial advice.
✅ Verified Minneapolis Data
📊 Sources: Publicly available data, local averages, and recent market analysis. Verify with official local sources.
🏠 Local Costs
💰 Affordability
🏘️ Top Neighborhoods & Housing Costs in Minneapolis
Downtown
Urban core area
Midtown
Central district
Suburbs
Residential areas
Outskirts
Affordable housing
📊 Minneapolis Market Analysis
Minneapolis Home Buying Reality
Income Requirements
Down Payment (20%)
Related Tools
Explore our other financial tools for comprehensive planning
Frequently Asked Questions - Mortgage
What are Minneapolis home prices in 2025?
Minneapolis median home prices reach $351,000 in 2025, offering City of Lakes lifestyle with 8.1% year-over-year appreciation. North Loop and Uptown condos average $400K-$600K, Linden Hills and Southwest Minneapolis single-families $450K-$650K, Northeast Minneapolis (NEMI) $320K-$450K, while North Minneapolis provides affordable options $200K-$280K. Hennepin County broader metro median $359K. Metro population 430,000 (3.7M metro) supports diverse economy (Target HQ, UnitedHealth Group, US Bank, General Mills). Minneapolis offers 20+ lakes (Chain of Lakes, Lake Calhoun/Bde Maka Ska), vibrant arts scene (1st Avenue music venue, Walker Art Center, Guthrie Theater), extensive bike trails (Grand Rounds Scenic Byway), and strong job market. Homes average 50 days on market, listings pending in 23 days showing strong demand. Property tax 1.06%, Minnesota state income tax progressive 5.35-9.85% (among nation's highest).
What income is needed for Minneapolis homeownership?
To afford Minneapolis median $351,000 home with 20% down ($70,200), you need $88K-$101K annual household income (28% DTI ratio). Monthly costs $2,450-$2,650 including mortgage, 1.06% property tax ($309/month), and insurance. Minnesota progressive state income tax (5.35% at $89K single, 6.8% at $180K married, up to 9.85% top bracket) reduces take-home significantly—among highest in Midwest. However, Minneapolis offers strong job market with median household income $70K and major employers: Target HQ (Nicollet Mall headquarters 8,500 employees), UnitedHealth Group (Minnetonka HQ 35,000+ metro employees), US Bank HQ (downtown 18,000 employees), General Mills (Golden Valley HQ), Best Buy (Richfield HQ), 3M (Maplewood), and Medtronic. Tech sector growing with healthcare IT, fintech innovation. First-time buyers find quality homes $280K-$350K in Northeast Minneapolis, North Loop condos, or emerging neighborhoods. Homestead exemption reduces assessed value 40% (up to $76,000) for primary residences, saving $800+ annually.
How do Minneapolis property taxes compare regionally?
Minneapolis property tax rate 1.06% (Hennepin County) exceeds national average 0.99% but provides excellent public services. On $351K home, annual property taxes $3,721 ($310/month). Minnesota homestead exemption reduces assessed value 40% (up to $76,000 reduction) for owner-occupied homes—potentially saving $800+ annually. Additional relief for seniors, disabled homeowners. Property taxes fund Minneapolis Public Schools (strong magnet programs, STEM focus), extensive 170-park system (20+ lakes including Chain of Lakes, Lake Harriet, Lake Nokomis), bike infrastructure (200+ miles trails), and public services. Combined with Minnesota high state income tax (5.35-9.85% progressive), total tax burden significant but creates high quality of life. Minneapolis ranked top 10 US cities for parks (The Trust for Public Land), bikeability (League of American Bicyclists), and livability. Sales tax 7.875% (state + local). Property reassessed annually, appeals process available.
Is Minneapolis a buyer or seller market in 2025?
Minneapolis favors sellers in 2025 with strong demand indicators: homes sell 50 days average, listings pending 23 days, prices up 8.1% year-over-year, 2.7 months inventory (below balanced 4-6 months). Year-over-year appreciation 10.1% in some periods shows robust demand. Seller advantages strongest in desirable neighborhoods: North Loop loft/condos $400K+ (Warehouse District proximity, Target Field), Uptown $450K+ (Lake Calhoun/Bde Maka Ska access, Lyn-Lake arts district), Southwest Minneapolis $500K+ (Linden Hills, Fulton neighborhood near lakes), and Northeast Minneapolis $350K+ (NEMI Arts District, Nordeast beer halls). Buyers face competition but more options than 2021-2022 peaks. Minneapolis attracts young professionals (Target, UnitedHealth careers), families (excellent schools, parks), and Midwest transplants. City benefits from Fortune 500 density (Target, UnitedHealth, US Bank, Ameriprise, Xcel Energy all HQ here), cultural amenities (Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis Institute of Art), Big Ten university (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), and four-season recreation. Winters brutally cold (-10°F to 20°F January) but residents embrace hockey, skating, snow sports—"Minnesota nice" culture strong.
What makes Minneapolis unique for homebuyers?
Minneapolis offers exceptional Midwest quality of life combining urban sophistication with outdoor recreation. City of Lakes nickname reflects 20+ lakes within city limits—Chain of Lakes (Calhoun/Bde Maka Ska, Harriet, Isles, Cedar) offers kayaking, sailing, swimming beaches, winter skating. Cultural assets include 1st Avenue music venue (Prince legacy, iconic nightclub), Walker Art Center (contemporary art museum), Guthrie Theater (Tony Award-winning), Minneapolis Institute of Art (free admission, world-class collection), Orchestra Hall (Grammy-winning Minnesota Orchestra). Extensive bike infrastructure: 200+ miles trails, Grand Rounds Scenic Byway circles city, ranked top 5 US cities for cycling. Food scene exceptional: Hmong markets, Nordic heritage (Swedish Institute), James Beard chefs, craft breweries. Strong economy: 18 Fortune 500 companies in metro (Target, UnitedHealth, Best Buy, 3M, General Mills, Medtronic), healthcare dominance, growing tech sector. Education: University of Minnesota Twin Cities (Big Ten research university), strong K-12 options. Challenges: long harsh winters (-10°F to 20°F January, 40+ inches snow), high state taxes (5.35-9.85% income tax), property tax 1.06%. However, appreciation steady 8%, job market robust, neighborhoods walkable, and Twin Cities metro (Minneapolis-St. Paul 3.7M) provides major city amenities with Midwestern affordability and values.
How much house can I afford with $70,000 salary?
With a $70,000 annual salary, you can typically afford a home priced between $210,000-$280,000, assuming good credit, 20% down payment, and following the 28/36 debt rule. Use our calculator above for your exact situation.
What's the minimum credit score for a mortgage in 2025?
Minimum credit scores vary by loan type: Conventional loans require 620+, FHA loans accept 580+ (or 500+ with 10% down), VA loans have no minimum but lenders typically want 620+, and USDA loans need 640+.
Should I put 20% down or pay PMI?
A 20% down payment eliminates PMI requirements, which typically costs 0.5-1% annually. However, many buyers purchase with less down. This is educational information - evaluate your specific situation and consult professionals.
How much are closing costs on a $300,000 house?
Closing costs typically range from 2-5% of the home price. On a $300,000 house, expect $6,000-$15,000 in closing costs including appraisal, inspection, title insurance, and lender fees.
What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage?
A fixed-rate mortgage has the same interest rate for the life of the loan, meaning your monthly principal and interest payments are stable. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) has a rate that changes periodically, so your monthly payments could increase or decrease.
How can I improve my debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
To improve your DTI ratio, you can either increase your income or decrease your debt. Consider strategies like paying down high-interest loans, avoiding new debt, and exploring opportunities to boost your earnings.
What is a home appraisal and why is it important?
A home appraisal is a professional assessment of a property's value. It is important because lenders use it to ensure they are not lending more money than the property is worth. A low appraisal can impact your ability to secure a loan.
What are the pros and cons of a 15-year vs. a 30-year mortgage?
A 15-year mortgage typically has a lower interest rate and you will pay less interest over the life of the loan. However, the monthly payments are higher. A 30-year mortgage has lower monthly payments, but you will pay more in interest over time.
These calculations are estimates for educational and planning purposes. Always consult with qualified financial professionals before making financial decisions.
Related Resources
Ready to Buy in Minneapolis?
Join thousands of happy buyers who found their perfect home in Minneapolis.